Close Contact Us Now
[…] A discovery dispute arose over whether the seller or the buyer controlled the privileged communications between Plimus and its counsel about the pre-merger negotiations.

The Delaware Court of Chancery concluded that under Delaware law in a sale of a corporation by means of reverse merger, the attorney-client privilege belongs to the surviving corporation, including all privileged communications of the sold corporation and its counsel concerning the merger transaction. The court viewed the question as one of statutory interpretation of Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) Section 259, which provides that upon a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers, franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation.” The court found that the plain statutory language uses the broadest possible terms to make certain that “all” assets of any kind belong to the surviving corporation after the merger.